2017 All American Results

2017 All American National Junior Show

2017 All American Champions

View Full List of Champions

SHOWMANSHIP

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR
Hollis Deckert, Angelton TX
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR
Lauren Bolcik
CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Braxton Butler, Berclair TX
RESERVE CHAMPION INTERMEDIATE
Spade Koenig, Cross Plains TX
CHAMPION SENIOR
Winston Walters, Brenham TX
RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR
Wesley Janik, Yokum TX
OVERALL CHAMPION SHOWMAN
Winston Walters, Brenham TX
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMAN
Braxton Butler, Berclair TX

F1 FEMALE SHOW

Grand Champion F1 Brahman
Exihibited by: Bethalan Bishop, Trenton FL

Reserve Grand Champion F1 Brahman
Exhibited by: Jaylen Tesch, Bellville TX

BRED & OWNED

Grand Champion B&O Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham TX

Grand Champion B&O Red Bull
Exhibited by: Cooper Bendy, Chester TX

Grand Champion B&O Grey Female Exhibited by: Winston Walters, Brenham TX

Reserve Champion B&O Grey Female
Exhibited by: Wesley Thibodeaux, Church Point LA

Grand Champion B&O Red Female
Exhibited by: Mason Hammonds, Idabel OK

Reserve Champion B&O Red Female
Exhibited by: Ella Hammonds, Idabel OK

OWNED SHOW

Grand Champion Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Wyatt Berry, Burr TX

Reserve Champion Grey Bull
Exhibited by: Kaitlyn Williams, Okeechobee FL

Grand Champion Red Bull
Exhibited by: Cooper Bendy, Chester TX

Reserve Champion Red Bull
Exhibited by: Keylee Ernest, Needville TX

Grand Champion Grey Female
Exhibited by: Spade Koenig, Cross Plains TX

Reserve Champion Grey Female
Exhibited by: Taylor Clement, Bell City LA

Grand Champion Red Female
Exhibited by: Payton Herzog, Robinson TX

Reserve Champion Red Female
Exhibited by: Kade Miller, Fairfield TX

All AROUND WINNERS

Each year at the All American the “All Around” award is rewarded to Juniors which show excellence across the board. This is one of the most prestigious awards an AJBA member can receive and is designed to recognize the individual who has excelled in: Public Speaking, Showmanship, Herdsman Quiz, and Poster and Photography contests. It also takes into account their animal’s placing at the show.

Junior

Aubrey Ellis
Riley Whitaker
Lauren Bolcik
Jennifer Mask
Lauren Locke

Intermediate

Savannah Allen
Kaitlyn Williams
JD Sartwelle
Beth Lambert
Sorrel Panaro

Senior

Kaitlyn Kempen
Logan Goudeau
Natalee Trimble
Sydney Honeycutt
Briley Richard

Overall All Around Winner

Kaitlyn Kempen

 

Outstanding Junior Breeder

Wesley Janik, Yokum TX


CONTEST WINNERS

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Junior Division

1. Aubrey Ellis, 2. Lauren Locke, 3. Lauren Bolcik, 4. Riley Whitaker, 5. Jaylen Tesch, 6. Wyatt Dauphin, 7. Haley Harden, 8. Issac Duhon, 9. Olivia Beverly, 10. Sydni Schley

Intermediate Division

1. JD Sartwelle, 2. Beth Lambert, 3. Savannah Allen, 4. Kelsey Spencer, 5. Lauren Watkins, 6. Tess Homeyer, 7. Calley Welty, 8. Maci Schley, 9. Bailey Humble, 10. Klaire Fontenot

Senior Division

1. Kaitlyn Kempen, 2. Hannah Chumchal, 3. Logan Goudeau, 4. Madison Pleasant, 5. Alyson Fontenot, 6. Sydney Honeycutt, 7. Madison Plaisance, 8. Alyssa Doucet, 9. Kaitlyn Bennett, 10. Briley Richard


HERDSMAN QUIZ

Junior Division

1. Jennifer Mask, 2. Aubrey Ellis, 3. Ryleigh Whitaker, 4. Hailey Harden, 5. Wyatt Dauphin, 6. Blaine Allen, 7. Lauren Bolcik, 8. Isaac Cole Duhan, 9. Jaylen Tesch, 10. Sydney Schley

Intermediate Division

1. Jenna Le Blanc, 2. Savannah Allen, 3. Ashley Bennet, 4. Maci Bennett, 5. Bailey Humble , 6. Bailey Harden, 7. David Daniel, 8. Callie Welty, 9. Katy Salyer. 10. Kaitlyn Williams

Senior Division

1. Kaitlyn Bennett, 2. Sydney Honeycutt, 3. Cheyanne Swoope, 4. Kaitlyn Kempen, 5. Briley Richard, 6. Molly Smith, 7. Keaton Schulte, 8. Ryan Beany, 9. Allyson Fontnot, 10. Alex Lovell

Adult Division

1. Marcia Candler, 2. Allyson Trimble , 3. John Locke , 4. Shane Bentle, 5. Gwen Welty, 6. Joe Mask, 7. Paula Daniel, 8. Craig Fontnot, 9. Sara Allen, 10. Travis Rossow


SALES TALK

Junior Division

1. Rhylie Whitaker, 2. Lauren Bolcik, 3. Isacc Duhon, 4. Calley Sanders, 5. Bailey Miller, 6. Kadie Fontenot , 7. Aubrey Ellis, 8. Lauren Locke, 9. Sydnie Schley, 10. Paislie Petrus

Intermediate Division

1. Anna Pickering, 2. Kaitlyn Williams, 3. Callie Welty, 4. Savannah Allen, 5. Beth Lambert, 6. Kelsey Spencer, 7. Maci Schley, 8. Maci Bennett, 9. Bailey Humble, 10. Lauren Watkins

Senior Division

1. Kaitlyn Kempen, 2. Logan Goudeau, 3. Alyson Fontenot, 4. Khoelton Cox, 5. Ryan Beany, 6. McKenzie Brightwell, 7. Kally Jo Johnson, 8. Cheyenne Swoope, 10. Kaitlyn Bennett


POSTER CONTEST

Junior Division

1. Wyatt Duphin 2. Aubrey Ellis 3. Peyton Cockerham 4. Lilly Ready 5. Brock Sartwelle 6. Rhyleigh Whitaker 7. Christopher Brown 8. Lane Fredrick 9. Sadie Barret 10. Lauryn Locke

Intermediate Division

1. Jenna Leblanc, 2. JD Sartwelle, 3. Kaleb Humble, 4. Kaitlyn Williams, 5. Nauh Trimm, 6. Beth Lambert, 7. Savannah Wade, 8. Spade Koenig, 9. Brynn Harris, 10. Lanna Foyt

Senior Division

1. Jadan Butler, 2. Kaitlyn Kempen, 3. Kally Jo Johnson, 4. Lindsey Wilder, 5. Natalee Trimble, 6. Lena Darby, 7. Madison Pleasant, 8. Kaitlyn Bennett, 9. Kelly Salyer, 10. Alyson Fontenot

BEST OF SHOW: Jenna Leblanc, East Bernard TX


PHOTO CONTEST

Junior Division

1. Hailey Harden, 2. Cheston Ernest, 3. Chrostopher Brown, 4. Rhyleigh Whitaker, 5. Sydni Schley, 6. Olivia Beverly, 7. Wyatt Dauphin, 8. Lauren Bolcik, 9. Lauryn Locke, 10. Isacc Duhon

Intermediate Division

1. Sarah Felix, 2. Colin Parker, 3. Lauren Luckie, 4. Kyler Oldham, 5. Tess Homeyer, 6. Brynn Harris, 7. Bailey Harden, 8. Anna Pickering, 9. Savannah Allen, 10. Katy Salyer

Senior Division

1. Kaitlyn Kempen, 2. Kally Jo Johnson, 3. Briley Richard, 4. Abby Homeyer, 5. Cheyenne Swoope, 6. Haley Dalby, 7. Madison Plaisance, 8. Natalee Trimble, 9. Khoelton Cox, 10. Jadan Butler

Best of Show Photo: Sarah Felix


SPONSORSHIP CONTEST

Madison Klaire Fontenot


QUIZ BOWL

Champion Junior Team

JD Sartwelle, Ty Hebert, Savannah Allen, Sorrel Panaro Reserve Team: Bailey Clay, Alyssa Bass Beers, Hayden Tucker, Olivia Beverly

Champion Senior Team

Kaitlyn Bennett, Lena Darby, Will Read, Shane Bentke Reserve Team: Alex Lovell, Madison Plaisance, Kaitlyn Williams, Ryan Beany

 


BETTER BEEF CONTEST

Females

High Marbeling Female: Lanna Foyt
AW MS 61/6 (61/6) C 947756
Top Retail Product Female: Lane Berry
MS CHAPARRAL 140 (140) C 948232
Top Scanning Female: Madison Klaire Fontenot
MISS JY CALLIE 10/6 (10/6) C 946958

Males

High Marbeling Bull: Will McCelland
RLB MR 316 (316) B 948104
Top Retail Product Bull: Adelyn Smith
MR SNS RANGER 281/6 (281/6) B 945410
Top Scanning Bull: Zoie Thibaut
MR JS JUST COOKIN 617/6 (617/6) B 956472


2017-2018 QUEENS AND PRINCESS

1st Runner up: Aubrey Ellis
2017-2018 Princess: Callie Welty, Alvarado Tx

2017-2018 Queen: Alyssa Doucet, Beaumont TX 2017-2018 Princess: Callie Welty, Alvarado TX


ANIMO WINNERS

ANIMO


SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

Honorary AJBA Member

Logan Goudeau

Shawnee Bailey Memorial Award Alex Lovell, Franklin LA

2017 Australian Exchange Program Recipient Alex Lovell, Franklin LA

Joe Butt Memorial Awards – $250 Cheyenne Swoope, Morgan Mason, Briley Richard, Natalee Trimble, Jordan Storey, Keaton Schulte

Billy Dan Lindley Scholarship Fallon Plaisance

Buddy Bailey Memorial Scholarship

Tina Calvit Memorial Award Molly Smith

Heritage Cattle Co Scholarship
Morgan Mason
Kelley Salyer

Bubba & Carrie Hudgins Scholarship
Dalton Deckert, Briley Richard, Alex Lovell

Jeff Smith Memorial
Briley Richard

Floyd Rich Memorial
Lena Darby

 

AJBA Scholarships
Briley Richard, Natalee Trimble, Molly Smith, Sydney Honeycutt

Amanda Pounds Memorial
Fallon Plaisance

Louisiana Brahman Association
Briley Richard

ABBA Scholarships
Jordan Storey, Lena Darby, Morgan Mason, Alex Lovell

Don Banks Memorial
Keaton Schulte


Foundation Scholarships

Lanier/Forgason Scholarship
Jordan Storey, Kelly Salyer, Ryan Beany, Cheyenne Swoope, Dalton Dekert, Kayla Mason, Logan Goudeau, Keaton Schulte

Arnold Saunders & Family Scholarship
Lena Darby, Tallis Butler, Adam Barrilleaux

England Cattle Co. – La Munerca Cattle Co Scholarship
Tallis Butler,  Molly Smith, Keaton Schulte

V8 Ranch Scholarship
Briley Richard, Molly Smith, Alyson Fontenot, Hannah Barrilleaux

Victor Guerra Memorial
Dalton Deckert, Logan Goudeau, Briley Richard, Kelly Salyer, Ryan Beany, Alyson Fontenot, Tallis Butler

Watkins Scholarship
Dalton Deckert, Haley H., Kaleb Bendy, Fallon Plaisance